Private Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Magnetic Asia Limited takes Your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps We take to ensure information about You is kept secure and confidential and complies with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Once You use this Website ("Site") or any of Our mobile phone applications ("Apps") or Our services available via it or them You will be deemed to have read and consented to the uses of Your personal data set out in this Privacy Policy. You will also be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and the Website terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions").

You must not use Our Site or Apps or any services available via it or them if You do not accept this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

 

1. Your Details And The Purposes For Which Information Is Used
 

1.1 You will need to register to become a member of the Site ("Member") if You wish to enter certain areas of, or to use some services available via, the Site or any Apps.

1.2 When registering as a Member and purchasing Tickets, You must provide Us with the following personal information (among others):

(a) Your name;

(b) Your credit/debit card billing address;

(c) Your email address.

1.3 This personal information and any other information You provide to Us via the Site or any Apps is required in order to process Your order, manage Your Member registration with us and to provide You with information and offers about Events and Event Hosts.

1.4 On registering with us You will be able to view Your registration details through the My Account page using Your email address and the password You have chosen.

1.5 You will be able to edit all the details You have given Us through the My Account page by using Your email address and password.

 

2. Passing On Your Details
 

2.1 In processing Your order, We will only pass on personal information about You to third parties such as is necessary to enable Us to process the payment for Your order and to fulfill Your order, restricted to those third parties such as the Hosts of any events for which You have bought a ticket.

2.2 We will use Your name, email address and any interests or preferences You provide to Us to keep You informed of forthcoming Events and offers relating to Events and Event Hosts. You may withdraw Your consent for the provision of this information at any time either through the My Account page or by unsubscribing via the newsletters.

2.3 Furthermore, We may, only with Your prior consent, pass on Your personal information and any interests or preferences You provide to Us to Event Hosts, who may contact You directly with marketing materials about their events and offers. Once You have given consent You can, at any time, ask Us to cease passing on Your personal information (by sending an email to [email protected]), and You may ask any third parties to whom Your information has been passed to cease using Your personal information.

2.4 We may disclose information about You if You breach or if We suspect You may have breached this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose Your details if required to do so by law or requested to do so by any Governmental or law enforcement agency.

 

3. Security
 

3.1 All payment processing and transactions are done via a secure server.

3.2 Whilst We strive to protect Your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information You send to us. You provide us with information via this Site at Your own risk.

 

4. Cookies
 

4.1 Our Site uses 'Session cookies' which track Your browser session. These do not store any information on Your computer but merely allow our Site to recognise Your order and its contents and whether You are logged in to Your account.

4.2 By using this Site and/or using any services provided via it You agree to the above use of cookies.

 

5. Transferring Your Information Abroad
 

5.1 Information submitted by You to Us may be transferred abroad for the purpose of performing the contractual obligations owed by Us to You under Our Terms and Conditions.

 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Information
 

6.1 You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please edit your member registration details through the My Account page on the Site or contact us at [email protected] We have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

All Site material is owned by Magnetic Asia Limited. There must be no reproduction of any of this material without the prior consent of Magnetic Asia Limited. Any use of this Site or any statement made by a third party or registrant is their opinion and does not represent the opinion of Magnetic Asia Limited. If You have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or how We deal with Your personal information please contact Us via the Home page or by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

Magnetic Asia Limited
3/F, Hong Kong and Macau Building
156-157 Connaught Road Central
Sheung Wan
Hong Kong
BR#: 60163420